Case Studies


What is a case study? The case studies on our website consist of documented information related to patients who have used the Science Based Nutrition™ blood analysis and nutritional healthcare program to assist their body in healing.

We are proud to offer the highest level of nutritional analysis available by providing patients with a Science Based Nutrition™ report of finding and recommendations. Science Based Nutrition™ uses the latest in diagnostic testing, (blood, heavy metal, toxic element, tissue, mineral and urinalysis, etc.), to reveal nutritional deficiencies, illness, or tendencies toward disease even before symptoms have manifested. Using these valuable tests, we are able to make specific dietary, supplementation and lifestyle recommendations and monitor your progress through re-testing.

Case Study Disclaimer: These cases showcase real patient’s results using the Science Based Nutrition™ system of analysis, which takes into account hundreds of numeric data and their roles, combinations and inter-relationships as related to disease diagnosis. The patients showcased in these reports is/was under the care of Dr. Van D. Merkle, creator and founder of Science Based Nutrition™, Inc. and is meant to serve as an example of results achieved using the Science Based Nutrition™ report. Contact Dr Wichin and ask him to provide you with the Science Based Nutrition™ report. Results will vary based on patient ability/willingness to follow the recommended nutritional protocols, among many other factors. Any suggested nutritional advice or dietary advice is not intended as a primary treatment and/or therapy for any disease or particular bodily symptom. Nutritional counseling, vitamin recommendations, nutritional advice, and the adjunctive schedule of nutrition is provided solely to upgrade the quality of foods in the patient’s diet in order to supply good nutrition supporting the physiological and biomechanical process of the human body.

These cases have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information on this website is not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any disease.

Cases


Alzheimers Disease


In Just 4 months:

Memory improving
Anxiety and stress reduced
Able to concentrate
Sense of humor returning
No longer depressed
More animated

Ankylosing Spondylitis


In Just 3 months:

Right knee completely healed
Increased energy
Off all medications
No joint pain or stiffness
Grew 2 inches and gaines 10lbs

Anxiety & Poor Concentration


In just 2 months:

Night sweats nearly gone
Increased energy
Excessive hunger under control
No depression symptoms
Off all 5 medications

Breast Cancer

In Just 2 weeks:
  • Tumor marker dropped 106.9 points
  • Patient refused Chemo & Radiation therapy due to outstanding results
  • Blood pressure shows improvement

  • Update: CA 27.29 has dropped to 19.5!

Chelation - Heavy Metal Toxicity

In Just 3 months:
  • Improving Allergies
  • Sleeps >6 Hours Per Night
  • Good Concentration
  • No Fatigue Issues
  • Rare Hot Flashes
  • Exercising Daily
  • Joint Pain Is Better

Chronic Skin Rash

In just 3 months:
  • Triglycerides dropped 88 pts
  • Cholesterol dropped 43 pts
  • Vitamin D levels optimal!
  • Better Energy/Stamina
  • Glucose dropped 13 pts

Crohn's Disease

In just 3 months:
  • Digestion under control
  • No nausea
  • Fingernails are healthy and strong
  • Dermatitis gone
  • Increased energy

Diabetes & High Blood Pressure

In just 3 months:
  • Triglycerides down 129 points
  • Increased energy
  • Off all 6 medications
  • Glucose level dropped from 274 to 120
  • Thyroid showing improvement
  • Lost 30lbs

Fibromyalgia/Chronic Fatigue

In just 3 months:
  • Liver Enzymes Within Normal Ranges
  • Thyroid Steadily Improving
  • Allergies Improved

UPDATE:

  • Dismissed By Neurologist
  • Down To Just 1 Medication
  • Thyroid Nodule Disappeared

Gout & Poor Memory

In just 3 months:
  • Lost 21 lbs
  • No Pain in Feet
  • Memory & Concentration Improved

Kidney Cancer

In just 6 months:
  • No longer needs inhaler
  • Tumor has nearly stabilized
  • 56 year old patient felt as good as he did at age 30

Liver Cancer

In just 3 months:
  • Cancer marker PLUNGED from 4,163 to 128
  • Patient can sleep through the night
  • Off 2 medications
  • Multiple Liver Pulmonary Nodules gone
  • No growth in other nodules
  • Reached a healthy weight

Lung Cancer

In just 3 months:
  • Triglycerides down from 227 to 151
  • Immune system strong
  • Cancer markers steady
  • Glucose level down from 113 to 99
  • Chronic cough virtually gone

Menopause & Insomnia

In just 3 months:
  • Night sweats gone
  • Weight stabilized
  • Hives gone
  • Stopped taking Xanax
In just 9 months:
  • Anxious feelings dissipated
  • Appetite returning
  • Blood pressure back to normal
  • Hot flashes significantly improved
  • Shakiness subsided
  • Off all medications

Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus (MRSA)

In just 2 months:
  • Off all medications
  • Infections cleared
  • No more pus-like discharge
  • No more boils

Multiple Sclerosis

In just 5 months:
  • Can walk up/down stairs
  • More independent
  • Off all medications
  • Vision improving
  • Able to walk on toes
  • Increased energy

Parasites

After parasite cleanse:
  • Fever gone
  • Hormone problems resolved
  • Off all medications
  • No sensitivity to light

Parkinsons Disease

In just 4 months:
  • No shaking
  • More energy
  • Can go jogging
  • Less stuttering
  • Started preaching again
  • Emotions under control

PSA/High Cholesterol

In just 3 months:
  • Lost 22 lbs
  • Off Cholesterol Medication
  • Decreased/Stable PSA
  • Blood Pressure Improved

Rosacea, Chronic Fatigue & Poor Digestion

In just 4.5 months:
  • Rosacea gone
  • Better digestion
  • Memory and concentration improving
  • Increased energy
  • Diarrhea subsided
  • Anxiety significantly reduced

Viral Warts

In just 3 months:
  • All warts gone
  • Lost 45lbs
  • Increase in energy

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information on this website is not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any disease.